Winning Team Field Six
Point totals
1) Fld #6 59 points 2) EBHO 46 points 3) Fld #2 34 points 4) RM 2 30 points 5) Fld #1 24 points 6) tie CM 18 points 6) WEB 2 18 points WBHO 14 points 9) RM 4 11 points 10) tie WEB 1 4 points 10) WBHP 4 points 12) RM 5 1 point
AWARD winners 1973 Jones Beach Interbeach Races
Cross Chest Carry
1st Mike Borst (Field #1)
2nd Gary Seaman (Field #2)
3rd Burt Yankiver (West End 2)
4th Pete Wohnsigle (West Bath pool)
5th Dave Spence (WBHO)
6th RM 2
7th CM
8th Kean (EBHO)
9th Loughlin (Fld #6)
Double Arm Rescue
1st Roy Lester, Paul Ochenkowski (EBHO)
2nd Don Irvine, Dan Tanz (WBHO)
One Man Line Pull
1st George Bosch, James Rawley (Field #6)
2nd John Pasquale, Ron Hoffman (EBHO)
Two Man Line Pull
1st Hartigan, Jones, Pavogul, McCartney (RM 4)
2nd S McGrain, M. Levenson, Haslocher, Kaplan (Field #6)
500 Yard Ocean Swim
1st Chris Stack (Field #6) 10:40.8
2nd Charles Ochenkowski (EBHO) 11:08.6
3rd Bean (RM 4) 11:18.9
4th Levenson (CM) 11:21.0
5th Heinter (RM 2)
6th Bean (WEB 2)
7th Carolan 13:52.0
8th VeyVoda 14:30.0
Surfboard Paddle
1st Roy Lester (EBHO)
2nd Tony Giaccone (Field #2)
3rd Donnie Graham (Field #6)
4th Tommy Byrne (WBHO)
5th Marcus Hansen (WEB 2)
6th Tommy Loughlin (WBHP)
7th Weinschenk (RM 2)
Boat Race
1st Ron Mugavin, Mike Brown, Rich Kollar (RM 2)
2nd John Darrah, Jay Decicco, Gehlbach (CM)
3rd WBHO
4th Field #1
5th West End 2
100 Yard Free
1st Bob Slama (CM) 51.6
2nd Chris Stack (Field #6) 53.4
3rd Tony Giaccone (Field #2) 53.6
4th Burt Yankiver (WEB 2) 53.6
5th Paul Ochenkowski (EBHO) 53.9
6th Peter McCann (RM 5) 54.3
10 Man Ocean Relay
1st (Field #6) Steve McGrain, Pete McGrain, Marv Levenson, James Rawley, Chris Stack, Tim Graham, Jack Levenson, Bob Kolonkowski, Pete Zuhusky, Terry Loughlin.
2nd (EBHO) Roy Lester, Jay O'Neill, Bob Foxen, Warren Kahn, Dave Klarman, Chuck Swenson, Ron Hoffman, Glenn Hoffman, Charles Ochenkowski, Paul Ochenkowski
10 Man Pool Relay
1st (Field #6) ?
2nd (RM 2) Mugavin, Weinschenk,Kollar, Kollar, Brown, Hunter, Schlegle, Levy
|